Introduction

The Institute of Brewing & Distilling use a Virtual Learning Environment (VLE). It is based on the Moodle 'Course Management System' (http://www.moodle.org), a free open source software package designed using sound pedagogical principles, to help educators create effective online learning communities. Moodle is distributed under the GNU General Public License. The Moodle platform is hosted on secure servers and administrated both internally and externally.

The Moodle platform provides a range of features for the delivery, support, administration and participation in teaching and learning activities. The features include content delivery and collaboration between tutors and learners, such as:

Other third party software and web services may also be linked to provide an integrated learning environment for staff, tutors and students. The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLEs are defined as The Institute of Brewing & Distilling implementation of the Moodle course management system and all other linked software tools for the support and delivery of teaching, learning and research at, by or in collaboration or consultancy with The Institute of Brewing & Distilling.

Purpose of the Site Policy

The purpose of The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE Site Policy is to specify user responsibilities and to promote the appropriate use of The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE for the protection of all members of the administrative and teaching community at The Institute of Brewing & Distilling. The Site Policy applies both within and out with The Institute of Brewing & Distilling premises.

Site Policy

Please note that users are defined as any persons or systems which access The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE and include all learners attending short courses run at or by The Institute of Brewing & Distilling, trainers recruited specifically to teach on The Institute of Brewing & Distilling courses, and non-teaching staff employed by The Institute of Brewing & Distilling.

Registration

Your Responsibilities

Users of The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE must agree to:

  1. Not use The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE for anything else other than for the purposes of teaching, learning and research. However, incidental personal use, for example via the Moodle social forums, is acceptable.

  2. Not use The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE for personal commercial use, for example marketing.

  3. Not use The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE for uploading, storing, viewing or transmitting any material which is (or may be considered to be) defamatory, inflammatory, discriminatory, obscene or offensive.

  4. Not misrepresent The Institute of Brewing & Distilling or bring it into disrepute in any way through the use of The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE.

  5. Be responsible for moderating discussion forums which they may have created.

  6. Always act in a professional manner. Be polite and courteous to others when using The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE. The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE is not to be used to libel, slander, or harass any other persons.

  7. Report to the Site Administrator or a member of staff any content you consider inappropriate.

  8. Not plagiarise in submitted postings or assignments.

  9. Not breach the copyright of The Institute of Brewing & Distilling or any third party by copying any text, images, video or any other content from The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE. Copyright of the course materials and content of The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE are owned or controlled by The Institute of Brewing & Distilling and/or its consultants unless otherwise stated. Any copies of third party materials will be clearly labelled with warnings about any copyright restrictions.

  10. Not re-distribute the material downloaded from this site in any form.

  11. ) ensure that any copyright material reproduced and loaded onto Moodle conforms with the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 (as amended)(clickable link to http://www.ipo.gov.uk/cdpact1988.pdf) or with any licence agreement held by The Institute of Brewing & Distilling, or has been made with the express permission of the rights holder. All reproductions must be fully acknowledged. Material not conforming to these requirements will be removed from Moodle.

  12. Only attempt to access courses in which you are formally enrolled (i.e. those courses which you are attending as a registered or auditing student).

  13. Always use your real identity, including your first and last name.

  14. Not disclose other people’s personal information on a public forum.

Your Responsibilities and Data Protection

Users of The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE must agree to:

  1. Look after their own username and password. Do not share your password with anyone else and do not use the username and password of other users.

  2. Keep physical access to The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE secure. For example, do not login to The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE and then leave your computer unattended.

  3. Not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE.

  4. Not post material which contains viruses or other programs which may disrupt The Institute of Brewing & Distilling's systems.

  5. Not upload private, confidential or sensitive material unless this is authorised.

  6. Keep their own data up-to-date and secure.

  7. Not post material which promotes terrorism or radicalisation or any activity covered by the PREVENT agenda.

  8. Understand that The Institute of Brewing & Distilling will not take responsibility for any loss of information, which has been posted on The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE, once users cease to be formally associated with The Institute of Brewing & Distilling.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which lets us collect information from the browser. If you'd like to know more about cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and to keep track of your browsing patterns - this means that , if you're a registered user, you'll remain logged into your account and your personalised settings will be available, you'll be able to carry out transactions, and you'll have access to your personal account information.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
Unfortunately, turning off cookies may mean our website doesn't retain your personalised settings and may restrict use of the site.


a) Cookies we use:

Cookie What it does How to disable and consequences
_ga
_gat
Google Analytics - Tracks web traffic to the site. Page views & clicks. Disable in browser settings. No user impact
MoodleSessionibd Essential to allow the site to recognise user in the system once they have logged-in Disable in browser settings. Site will not function, no ability to login to the site or use any functionality.

Enforcement

Certain activities will be regarded very seriously by The Institute of Brewing & Distilling and are subject to severe penalties for users, including suspension of use of The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE.

These activities include deliberate interruption to the use of The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE; gaining or attempting to gain unauthorised access to any part of The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE or information stored therein; unauthorised disclosure of personal data; wilful or reckless infringement of any intellectual property rights of The Institute of Brewing & Distilling, or third parties; and the viewing, transmitting or storing any material which is (or may be considered to be) defamatory, inflammatory, discriminatory, obscene or offensive.

Where to find help?

If you have any queries about getting logged in, finding your modules or other issues, please contact The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE administrator, Dan Griffiths:

Tel: +44 (0) 207 499 8144

Email: dan.griffiths@ibd.org.uk

The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE Data Protection Statement

Your Permission

By agreeing to the following Data Protection Statement, you are giving your permission to The Institute of Brewing & Distilling to process your personal data via The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE for the purposes of teaching, learning and research. The Institute of Brewing & Distilling will also process your personal data as part of the administration of your studies.

The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE is hosted in the UK on a secure server by a third party with a dedicated administrator. Your personal data will always be handled in accordance with the principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

The information we will collect about you

All users: on registering with The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE, The Institute of Brewing & Distilling will collect your name, personal or business email address, and geographical location. You may choose to add a photograph of yourself to The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE if you wish.

The personal data collected will be adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purposes stated above.

Who will have access to your information?

Fellow students on your course and authorised persons, for example external examiners and placement supervisors, will have access to your name, email address, photograph and any discussion comments you make. You and your fellow students will be able to view each other’s profiles.

Only you and authorised persons will have access to your assessment information.

Disclaimer

Please note that The Institute of Brewing & Distilling reserve the right to remove, vary or amend any of the content which appears on The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE at any time and without prior notice.

Please also note that The Institute of Brewing & Distilling Moodle VLE may contain links to other websites outside The Institute of Brewing & Distilling's control and that neither organisation is responsible for the content or accessibility of these sites.